List of Trees and Shrubs at Concourse Lake

Each GCA Garden Club in Pennsylvania and Delaware chose a tree to study and propagate for this project. Clubs then chose to do one of the following:

  1. Seedlings could be transferred to a hoop house in Fairmount Park until they were mature enough to be planted at Concourse Lake.
  2. Garden Clubs could sell seedlings and donate proceeds to the Concourse Lake Project.
  3. Garden Clubs could use the seedlings to plant at a local site of their choice.

Larger specimens of studied trees were then planted on site, along with additional native varieties.

Eastern Redbud

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

1
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple
5
Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina' Downy Serviceberry
9 Asimina triloba PawPaw Tree
6 Betula nigra 'Heritage' River Birch
2 Carpinus caroliniana American Hornbeam
1 Castanea dentata American Chestnut
35 Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy' Redbud
5 Chionanthus virginicus Fringe Tree
5 Cornus alternifolia Pagoda Tree
17 Cornus 'Rutger's Hybrid' Flowering Dogwood
3 Crataegus crus-galli inermis Cockspur Hawthorne
5 Diospyros virginiana Common Persimmon
4 Fagus grandifolia American Beech
3 Franklinia alatamaha Franklinia
8 Ilex opaca American Holly
3 Liquidambar styraciflua American Sweetgum
8 Magnolia virginiana Sweetbay Magnolia
8 Oxydendrum arboreum Sourwood
1 Quercus alba White Oak
3 Quercus phellos Willow Oak
1 Quercus velutina Black Oak
2 Sassafras albidum Sassafras
5 Taxodium distichum Common Baldcypress
2 Tilia americana Basswood
142 Trees 24 species  
 

Existing trees on site

 
  Carpinus caroliniana American Hornbeam
  Gingko biloba Gingko
  Liquidambar styraciflua American Sweetgum
  Quercus acutissima Sawtooth Oak
  Quercus bicolor Swamp White Oak
  Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak
  Quercus macrocarpa Bur Oak
  Quercus palustris Pin Oak
  Quercus rubra Red Oak
  Quercus velutina Black Oak
  Salix alba White Willow

MASTER SHRUB LIST

 

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

5 Calycanthus floridus Carolina Allspice, Common Sweetshrub
9 Ceanothus americanus New Jersey Tea
6 Cephalanthus occidentalis Buttonbush
38 Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles' Sweet Pepperbush
5 Cornus sericea 'Cardinal' Red Stemmed Dogwood
3 Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' Yellow Stemmed Dogwood
5 Eunymous americanus American Euonymus, Strawberry-bush
6 Fothergilla gardenii Dwarf Fothergilla
12 Hamamelis virginiana Common Witchhazel
10 Hamamelis vernalis Vernal Witchhazel
20 Hibiscus moscheutos Common Rose Mallow
28 Hydrangea arborescens 'Bella Anna' Hydrangea
8 Hydrangea arborescens 'White Dome' Hydrangea
56 Hydrangea quercifolia 'PeeWee' Dwarf Oakleaf Hydrangea
31 Hypericum frondosum 'Sunburst' Golden St. Johnswort
5 Ilex verticillata 'Jim Dandy' Dwarf Winterberry Holly male
29 Ilex verticillata 'Sprite' Dwarf Winterberry Holly female
72 Itea virginica 'Little Henry' Virginia Sweetspire
15 Juniperus horizontalis Creeping Juniper
17 Leucothoe axillaris Coast Leucothoe
6 Lindera benzoin Spicebush
10 Physocarpus opulifolius 'Summer Wine' Ninebark
9 Potentilla fruticosa 'Coronation Triumph' Bush Cinquefoil
7 Rhododendron viscosum Swamp Azalea
51 Rhus aromatica 'Gro Low' Fragrant Sumac
18 Vaccinium angustifolium Lowbush Blueberry
3 Viburnum dentatum Arrowwood Viburnum
19 Zenobia pulverulenta 'Woodlanders Blue' Dusty Zenobia
     
503 24 species  
“Love the Lake”